Wednesday, April 27, 2022
[…] This motion to alter or amend was denied and the Plaintiff filed a Notice of In Banc Review with the circuit court. The court assigned three circuit court judges to the in banc panel, and that panel reversed the trial court’s dismissal of plaintiff’s amendment complaint, with thirty days leave to file a second amended complaint. An appeal was taken by the defendants to the Court of Special Appeals, alleging that in banc review was improperly granted under Article IV § 22 of the Maryland Constitution.

 

Analysis: In banc review is authorized by Article IV, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution, which provides: “where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose…” At issue before the Court of Special Appeals was whether “trial” in § 22 encompassed review of a final judgment such as a motion to dismiss with prejudice.