Wednesday, August 11, 2021
[…] Analysis: 

The Court initially noted that the Tax Court’s interpretations of tax law often necessarily involve mixed questions of fact and law entitled to a degree of deference and that it would use the same standard of review appropriate to administrative agencies’ factual findings: whether a reasoning mind could reasonably have reached the agency’s conclusion.  By contrast, the Tax Court’s purely legal conclusions would be afforded great weight, but would not bind the Court and would be considered de novo.

The Court continued its inquiry with statutory construction in order to construe § 11-102(a) (which imposes sales and use tax liability on “retail sale in the State; and a use, in the State, of tangible personal property or a taxable service”) as it existed during the audit period in question.