Filed: May 24, 2017
[…] Dropbox accounts with its service providers.
On September 18, 2014, Plaintiff
filed a complaint in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County for misappropriation
of a trade secret. Plaintiff asserted that
a consultant of Defendant, who was a former employee of a service provider of
Plaintiff, viewed the trade secret in Plaintiff’s Dropbox account in April
2014.
The Circuit Court ruled in favor of Defendant on
the trade secret issue. Plaintiff
appealed to the Court of Special Appeals (Court), which affirmed the decision
regarding the alleged trade secret.
Analysis:
Md. Code, Commercial Law Art. §
11-1201 states that a “trade secret” is “information… that (1) derives
independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known
to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who
can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) is the subject of
efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
The Court upheld the Circuit’s
Court decision in ruling that Plaintiff’s actions were not reasonable to
safeguard its proprietary information involving a cloud storage service. Cloud storage is a “backup and storage
service on the Internet” whereby a “customer’s files are downloaded to anyone’s