Opinion by: Catherine C. Blake, District Judge
[…] banned him from being present or involved in the Camp. Plaintiff sued Father, Daughter, Company 1,
Company 2 and Company 3 (collectively, “Defendants”), alleging breach of
contract and other causes of action. Defendants
moved to dismiss, which the court treated as a motion for summary judgment, and Plaintiff
filed a cross-motion for summary judgment.
Analysis: Company 1, which was organized and ostensibly based in West
Virginia, moved to dismiss, arguing lack of personal
jurisdiction in Maryland. Maryland’s
Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 6-103(b)(1) provides that a court may
exercise jurisdiction over a defendant “who directly or by an agent . . .
[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the
State.” By showing that
Daughter faxed Plaintiff documents indicating his stock ownership from the
Maryland office and conducted certain meetings and operations there, Plaintiff made a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction. Moreover, although generally the contacts