Opinion By: Michael W. Reed
[…] Facts: Appellant was the recipient of certain unsolicited
commercial email (“spam”) from Appellee starting in 2009. Appellant complained twice to Appellee, but
continued to receive spam, which he alleged in his complaint was false or
misleading as to where the spam came from and the information provided in the
subject line of each email message.
Analysis: The Court began with the language of MCEMA, which
specifically bars sending commercial emails that contain unauthorized, false or
misleading information under section 14-3002.
Md. Com. Law Code Ann. § 14-3002 (2014).
Section 14-3002(b)(2)(ii) specifically bars “sending a message that
contains false or misleading information about the origin or the transmission
path of the commercial electronic mail.”
Appellant had asserted that Appellee had violated this provision because
when Appellant sent a message to the reply-to address of Appellee, the message
was returned indicating that the destination mailbox was full. The Court concluded that this was not