Thursday, March 17, 2011
[…] The full opinion is available in pdf.

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Sherwood Brands, Inc. v. Great American Insurance Company (Ct. of Appeals)

Filed: February 24, 2011
Opinion by Judge Glenn T. Harrell, Jr.

Held: Pursuant to Maryland Code (1997, 2006 Repl. Vol.) Insurance Article Section 19-110, which provides that "an insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured...has breached the policy...by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes...that the lack of...notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer," an insurer is required to demonstrate how it was prejudiced by late-bestowed notice so long as the claim against the insured arose before the expiration of the policy.

Facts: Sherwood (the "Insured") was issued a series of insurance policies by Great American Insurance Company (the "Insurer").