Thursday, March 17, 2011
[…] Analysis: The Court engaged in a thorough historical review of relevant Maryland notice-prejudice legislation and case law to determine the status of the law today. The statute now governing notice-prejudice clauses in insurance policies is Maryland Code (1997, 2006 Repl. Vol.) Insurance Article Section 19-110. This statute provides:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
Applying the text of Section 19-110, and the analyses and holdings from the cases reviewed by the Court, the court reached the following holdings: