Saturday, February 27, 2010
[…] The Grantee had received offers to buy the property, and the Grantor had declined to purchase the property on the offered terms or to sign a release expressly terminating its right. The Grantee was having trouble disposing of the property given the concern that the right of first refusal would continue to encumber the property.

Analysis: The Rule Against Perpetuities does apply to rights of first refusal. Ferraro Constr. Co. v. Dennis Rourke Corp., 311 Md. 560 (1988). In addition, section 1-103 of the Real Property Article provides:
Unless otherwise expressly provided, any obligation imposed on or right granted to any person automatically is binding on or inures to the benefit of his assigns, successors, heirs, legatees, and personal representatives.
Because the parties did not expressly provide that the right would not bind the Grantee's successors and assigns, it did so bind them. Accordingly, the right was perpetual and thus violated the Rule Against Perpetuities.